MMI 3GP + SIM US>EU stuck on 2G
Добро пожаловать на Turbo Quattro.
Показано с 1 по 19 из 19
  1. #1
    Пользователь
    Регистрация
    18.02.2014
    Сообщений
    63

    По умолчанию MMI 3GP + SIM US>EU stuck on 2G

    Hello,
    I have done a conversion for a MMI 3GP with sim from US to EU.
    Only two thing still do not work, the tmc does not operate (using an existing EU radio unit).
    And the other one is the internat dataconnection is 2G.
    The unit is capable of UMTS 3G so it should connect in 3G.
    The simcard is a 3G tested it in a telephone.
    When i go in the green menu:
    /telephony/telephonyumtse3dtrig
    All the values are zero.
    They should be there:
    E2D offset : 11
    E3A offset : 8

    E1E offset : 15
    E1F offset : 15

    When i press the set values button, the values are there until i do a reboot.
    Then the values are gone and still stuck on 2G data.

    Does anyone know what to do to have a 3G connection.

  2. #2
    Пользователь
    Регистрация
    03.10.2014
    Сообщений
    90

    По умолчанию

    In the EU Units is used a Telit UC864-E Module-AUTO GSM and in the NAR (US) Units it is an Telit UC864-AWS-AUTO. The AWS Version is not able to use UMTS 3G in Europe.

  3. #3
    Пользователь
    Регистрация
    18.02.2014
    Сообщений
    63

    По умолчанию

    Tschako, Thanks for the info this clarifys alot for me

  4. #4
    Пользователь
    Регистрация
    08.04.2014
    Сообщений
    33

    По умолчанию

    did not know that either - thanks for sharing the information

  5. #5
    Пользователь
    Регистрация
    18.02.2014
    Сообщений
    63

    По умолчанию

    these UC864-e-auto are hard to get

  6. #6
    Пользователь
    Регистрация
    18.02.2014
    Сообщений
    63

    По умолчанию

    I swapped the telit AWS version in my 3GP for a European one (UC864-E) and it operates on UMTS 3G now, speed is much better.
    Problem is solved.

  7. #7
    Пользователь
    Регистрация
    03.10.2014
    Сообщений
    90

    По умолчанию

    Fine! Congratulation! Tell us something about the pricing, if possible...

  8. #8
    Пользователь
    Регистрация
    18.02.2014
    Сообщений
    63

    По умолчанию

    i have bought one on alibaba, was around 80 euro's.

  9. #9
    Новичок
    Регистрация
    05.12.2014
    Адрес
    PL
    Сообщений
    3

    По умолчанию

    This was UC864-E with compact form? Which is on small pluggable board?

  10. #10

    По умолчанию

    как сохранить значения в зеленом меню при установке значений они вылетают на 0 опять?

  11. #11

    По умолчанию

    how to save valuesin the greenmenusettingthey goto 0again?

  12. #12
    Пользователь
    Регистрация
    18.02.2014
    Сообщений
    63

    По умолчанию

    With vag can pro you can set the umts values for the eu. There is a zdc file for the telephony gain settings. After that the unit will connect to umts 3g

  13. #13
    Пользователь
    Регистрация
    03.10.2014
    Сообщений
    90

    По умолчанию

    But you still need a UC864-E mounted in the phone Modul first, to enable the true 3G modes in the EU GSM networks. Isn´t it? The US version has not the EU 3G possibilities.

  14. #14

    По умолчанию

    Цитата Сообщение от theed Посмотреть сообщение
    I swapped the telit AWS version in my 3GP for a European one (UC864-E) and it operates on UMTS 3G now, speed is much better.
    Problem is solved.
    Its as easy as unplug us one and plug the eu one? No need any coding or something on vagcom? I have an audi a4 with same problem.

  15. #15
    Пользователь
    Регистрация
    03.10.2014
    Сообщений
    90

    По умолчанию

    Цитата Сообщение от zgotenz Посмотреть сообщение
    Its as easy as unplug us one and plug the eu one? No need any coding or something on vagcom? I have an audi a4 with same problem.
    It depends your existing GSM Modul! If you have a Telit version, this informations are fit to you. And you have to solder in/out the GSM Modul in the case.
    If you have a AH6 GSM Modul, you can plug-n-play change to an EU version of the AH6 or AH3.

  16. #16

    По умолчанию

    Hi.
    I have a EU 2011 touareg with rns850 (sim version). In this unit the GSM Modul is the AC75 Cinterion (only edge). I swapped the entire module with a newer AH6 version, but when I turn on the unit, phone doesn't work. In green menu, under "telephony", says "UMTS module installed NO", I know that must be "YES". It's a coding problem or something else??

  17. #17

    По умолчанию

    in efs persist is a file called PhoneModule_AC75 remove it or rename it to i think PhoneModule_Telit

  18. #18

    По умолчанию

    How can i do that? Is there a script? I'm not good in software modification

  19. #19

    По умолчанию

    Someone can help me? I tried to create a script to look inside "efs-persist".. but didn't work

 

 

Ваши права

  • Вы не можете создавать новые темы
  • Вы не можете отвечать в темах
  • Вы не можете прикреплять вложения
  • Вы не можете редактировать свои сообщения
  •  
Back to top