MMI 3GP US > EU - no TMC
Добро пожаловать на Turbo Quattro.
Показано с 1 по 15 из 15
  1. #1
    Пользователь
    Регистрация
    18.02.2014
    Сообщений
    63

    По умолчанию MMI 3GP US > EU - no TMC

    I have done a conversion from a US to EU on a mmi 3gp in a EU car (2010 a4 avant). But i have noticed that the tmc message list stays empty.
    Searched in the green menu and could not find anything, does it has an adaption channel for tmc?

  2. #2
    Пользователь
    Регистрация
    18.02.2014
    Сообщений
    63

    По умолчанию

    Is it channel 69? wich holds the TMC, figured out how to activate it (bit 15).
    But which bit is for TMC settings.

  3. #3
    Местный
    Регистрация
    21.01.2014
    Адрес
    italy
    Сообщений
    113

    По умолчанию

    To activate tmc online menu you should set bit 15 on channel 69.
    This means to add 32768 to its value.

  4. #4
    Пользователь
    Регистрация
    18.02.2014
    Сообщений
    63

    По умолчанию

    I have checked that, online traffic is working can see it on the map.
    But when i press on info the list is empty, so regular tmc is off.
    What do the other bits mean? 1 until 15

  5. #5
    Пользователь
    Регистрация
    18.02.2014
    Сообщений
    63

    По умолчанию

    In the meanwhile i have discovered that the US versions have TMC disabled, because it is in the EU now it has to be set to RDS-TMC version.
    Most be in the eeprom somewhere?

  6. #6

    По умолчанию

    Hello,

    Any news to activate regular TMC on US MMI ?? (TMC Online working fine)

    Regards.

  7. #7
    Пользователь
    Регистрация
    18.02.2014
    Сообщений
    63

    По умолчанию

    No still trying to find out what it is, Yes online is working without any problem.

  8. #8

    По умолчанию

    Hello theed, indeed I tried many values of channel 69 without success. (0, 15, 32768, 32783,...) This is not a major issue as online traffic works flawlessly but when I'm abroad I have no 3g connection so regular TMC could be useful.

  9. #9
    Пользователь
    Регистрация
    18.02.2014
    Сообщений
    63

    По умолчанию

    Are the tmc settings stored on the harddisk of the main unit, i saw a file tmcconfig in the update dvd's.
    If so, is it possible to transfer them to a sd card with a script?

  10. #10
    Пользователь
    Регистрация
    18.02.2014
    Сообщений
    63

    По умолчанию

    Maybe the board is different. On a US version. Does anyone have hires pictures of a eu board. So i can compare it with a us version.

  11. #11

    По умолчанию

    The US/EU PCB is completely the same. It is software configured...

  12. #12
    Новичок
    Регистрация
    08.05.2014
    Адрес
    Melbourne
    Сообщений
    15

    По умолчанию

    I have a solution, HW is 100% the same, US units can receive RDS when configured correctly.

  13. #13
    Пользователь
    Регистрация
    11.03.2016
    Сообщений
    57

    По умолчанию

    Do anyone have some news about this topic?
    Regards.

  14. #14
    Новичок
    Регистрация
    08.05.2014
    Адрес
    Melbourne
    Сообщений
    15

    По умолчанию

    Цитата Сообщение от congo Посмотреть сообщение
    Do anyone have some news about this topic?
    Regards.
    I have a permanent solution for US-to->EU TMC conversion for sale. Email me for details.

  15. #15
    Пользователь
    Регистрация
    11.03.2016
    Сообщений
    57

    По умолчанию

    Do anyone know if there is TMC in Dubai ?

 

 

Ваши права

  • Вы не можете создавать новые темы
  • Вы не можете отвечать в темах
  • Вы не можете прикреплять вложения
  • Вы не можете редактировать свои сообщения
  •  
Back to top