Prolem to connect unit to online
Добро пожаловать на Turbo Quattro.
Страница 1 из 4 123 ... ПоследняяПоследняя
Показано с 1 по 20 из 70
  1. #1
    Местный
    Регистрация
    21.01.2014
    Адрес
    italy
    Сообщений
    113

    По умолчанию Prolem to connect unit to online

    Hi my friends,
    I need your help to solve the problem to connect my unit MMi 3g+ (without sim) to internet (google earth and online services).
    Following the advice of Sergey I connected the ami->usb to dlink dub e-100 rev B1 and then dub e-100 to tp link 3040 (with rj45).
    I enabled wifi router in my android phone and then I configured the 3040 as wisp client (connected to wifi of my android phone and to dub e100 with rj45).
    I see the tplink 3040 as client in my android phone but if I select google earth in navigation nothing happens (in 3040 control panel I don't see any packet from dlink even if I see tx/rx lights in e100).
    If I connect my notebook to 3040 with wifi I can navigate and I can navigate also if I connect my notebook to 3040 with rj45.
    I see that 3040 gives ip as 192.168.0.X (X>100) while my android phone router in range 192.168.43.X.
    The routing tables of 3040 seems ok because with my pc connected with wifi to 3040 I can navigate.
    I attach some photos with some screens of hidden menu:

    foto1.jpg



    foto2.jpg

    foto3.jpg

    foto4.jpg


    foto5.jpg

    foto6.jpg


    What I'm doing wrong?
    Who can help me?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    ---------------------
    Регистрация
    17.01.2007
    Сообщений
    4,006

    По умолчанию

    setup "Install Fair Mode" in eng. menu->config
    or run use script next lines

    touch /HBpersistence/usedhcp
    touch /HBpersistence/DLinkReplacesPPP

  3. #3
    Местный
    Регистрация
    21.01.2014
    Адрес
    italy
    Сообщений
    113

    По умолчанию

    Hi Sergey,
    thanks for the help.
    I clicked on "Install Fair Mode" in hidden menu: the output was shown in the screen and it seems that it did some backup file and then he created dhcp and dlinkreplacePPP.
    Then I rebooted but the result is the same: the google earth remains in onloading and it is no possibile to connect to audi connect.
    I attach some screens of hidden menu.
    Tplink seems to give the ip 192.168.0.100 to dlink (see image below): if I see this ip is it possibile to think that dhcp of tplink 3040 is working well?
    Is this ip correct (for internal routing table) to route packet from MMI to external router android?
    Looking at adapter page it seems that dlink is known as 10 full duplex link and not 100 full duplex link: is it correct?
    Maybe my ami to usb cable is not so good and I need a more quality cable to support 100 Mbit speed.
    (the ami connection is ok because I tried to connect a usb pen and it is ok).
    What should be the problem?

    foto7.jpg

    foto8.jpg

    foto9.jpg

    foto10.jpg

    foto11.jpg
    Изображения Изображения
    • Тип файла: jpg foto8.jpg (499.0 Кб, Просмотров: 64)
    Последний раз редактировалось spinmar; 02.03.2014 в 22:23.

  4. #4
    ---------------------
    Регистрация
    17.01.2007
    Сообщений
    4,006

    По умолчанию

    speed setup in cfg file in ifs-root

    #ASIX Chipset
    vendor=0x0b95,device=0x1720,type=ETH,driver=devn-asix.so,args=speed=10 duplex=1,netif=5,netip=172.16.250.248,netmsk=255.2 55.0.0
    vendor=0x0b95,device=0x7720,type=ETH,driver=devn-asix.so,args=speed=10 duplex=1,netif=5,netip=172.16.250.248,netmsk=255.2 55.0.0
    vendor=0x0846,device=0x1040,type=ETH,driver=devn-asix.so,args=speed=10 duplex=1,netif=5,netip=172.16.250.248,netmsk=255.2 55.0.0
    vendor=0x2001,device=0x3c05,type=ETH,driver=devn-asix.so,args=speed=10 duplex=1 phy_88772=0,netif=5,netip=172.16.250.248,netmsk=25 5.255.0.0

  5. #5
    ---------------------
    Регистрация
    17.01.2007
    Сообщений
    4,006

    По умолчанию

    need up DNS
    manual DNS setup. touch in efs-system/etc/resolv.conf
    inside file
    nameserver 123.123.123.123

  6. #6
    Местный
    Регистрация
    21.01.2014
    Адрес
    italy
    Сообщений
    113

    По умолчанию

    Ho can I install DNS using a script?

  7. #7
    ---------------------
    Регистрация
    17.01.2007
    Сообщений
    4,006

    По умолчанию

    yes

  8. #8
    Местный
    Регистрация
    21.01.2014
    Адрес
    italy
    Сообщений
    113

    По умолчанию

    Hi Sergey
    I tried to write a script to write what you told me.
    Последний раз редактировалось spinmar; 03.03.2014 в 19:29.

  9. #9
    ---------------------
    Регистрация
    17.01.2007
    Сообщений
    4,006

    По умолчанию

    echo nameserver 123.123.123.123 > /mnt/efs-system/etc/resolv.conf

    IP DNS set correct !!

  10. #10
    ---------------------
    Регистрация
    17.01.2007
    Сообщений
    4,006

    По умолчанию

    or create file on PC and copy use script

  11. #11
    Местный
    Регистрация
    21.01.2014
    Адрес
    italy
    Сообщений
    113

    По умолчанию

    Hi Sergey
    partial good news.
    I installed resolv.conf with a script, following your instruction.
    After that Google earth is online, audi connect is ok and also the search using google earth.
    Anyway I have no TMC online menu.
    If I go to tmc info page in MMI, I don't see any line with "Online traffic data".
    In the hidden menu in internal_module_1+2 I have PSD Off selected.
    This is my conf:

    psd.jpg

    Is the error PSD Off?
    Do I have to deselect it?
    Thanks very much

  12. #12
    Местный
    Регистрация
    21.01.2014
    Адрес
    italy
    Сообщений
    113

    По умолчанию

    I found in the hidden menu a part about TMC which I had as undefined.
    I tried to set as online traffic + free tmc but nothing happens: no voice "Online traffic data" in info settings page.
    Could you tell me exactly which values to set?
    tmc.jpg

  13. #13

    По умолчанию

    Цитата Сообщение от spinmar Посмотреть сообщение
    I found in the hidden menu a part about TMC which I had as undefined.
    I tried to set as online traffic + free tmc but nothing happens: no voice "Online traffic data" in info settings page.
    Could you tell me exactly which values to set?
    tmc.jpg

    Spimmar, could you share the script made ​​to the DNS?
    thanks ;-)

  14. #14
    Местный
    Регистрация
    21.01.2014
    Адрес
    italy
    Сообщений
    113

    По умолчанию

    Hi Sergey I read that for traffic online is important channel 69 of unit mmi: is it true?
    Do you know what value should it be set?
    Thanks

  15. #15
    ---------------------
    Регистрация
    17.01.2007
    Сообщений
    4,006

    По умолчанию

    69 Ch 15Bit (+32768)

  16. #16
    Местный
    Регистрация
    21.01.2014
    Адрес
    italy
    Сообщений
    113

    По умолчанию

    Цитата Сообщение от sergeynik Посмотреть сообщение
    69 Ch 15Bit (+32768)
    Sergey you are the men!!!
    Thanks very much

  17. #17

    По умолчанию

    Цитата Сообщение от sergeynik Посмотреть сообщение
    69 Ch 15Bit (+32768)
    Sergey thank you! Are you a big ...!!!
    We are implementing a program in linux with rasperry to connect online, if you need the program I share it willingly.
    Последний раз редактировалось Gsi16; 04.03.2014 в 12:26.

  18. #18
    Местный
    Регистрация
    21.01.2014
    Адрес
    italy
    Сообщений
    113

    По умолчанию

    Sergey one last question.
    The question is about my audi pin code: this pin is given after you register a car with native audi connect to my audi site.
    This pin let you to transfer poi and travels from pc to MMI.
    Sergey, do you know something about it?
    In your opinion can we bypass this?

  19. #19
    Местный
    Регистрация
    21.01.2014
    Адрес
    italy
    Сообщений
    113

    По умолчанию

    To activate streeti view it is needed to go down 30 meters in the zoom.
    Последний раз редактировалось spinmar; 05.03.2014 в 20:34.

  20. #20

    По умолчанию

    Hello Sergey, hello all

    nice manual - good work

    but I have a small problem I have 670G unit so with build in SIM

    Spinmar wrote:

    To enable online traffic you have select "Online traffic data" to yes and after connecting to audi server, the licence will be activated for 3 years.
    After all I attach some screens of what you will have:

    but when I am checking license all the time I got answer - currently the query cannot be processed.

    any ideas whats wrong?

    I had not traffic online factory installed - I added it by channel 69 where I set value 32783. then I got in menu traffic online but impossible to add licence

    even I asked about audi - their answer was as usually - this feature existiing from W45 2012 and impossible to add later

    pls help me - I am fighting with this since begining of 2013




    my current version SW is 770 but same issue I had with 612, 614 and with 518_7

    I have screnshots from green menu and others but I am not able to upload anything to this forum

    if I will swap 5F to another one it will works? if yes whats a problem that mine doesnt works?
    Изображения Изображения
    Последний раз редактировалось paszczak; 06.03.2014 в 21:33.

 

 

Ваши права

  • Вы не можете создавать новые темы
  • Вы не можете отвечать в темах
  • Вы не можете прикреплять вложения
  • Вы не можете редактировать свои сообщения
  •  
Back to top